Women and children

Gertrud Alper, Shopkeeper (dressmaker), 1902

Estera Antmann, Dressmaker, 1912

Else Aronsohn, Clerk, 1900

Irma Austerlitz, Language teacher, 1914

Mindel Bändel, Seamstress, 1906

Herta Bartfeld, Physician (assistant), 1908

Käthe Berstrom, Seamstress, 1914

Ruth Blumenthal, Assistant dental surgeon, 1912

Anna Böhm, Unpaid domestic duties, 1910

Bella Braunold, Shop assistant (dresses), 1910

Zeta Brull, Milliner, 1912

Lea Davidow, Innkeeper, 1905

Elisabeth Deuscht, Milliner, 1909

Herta Deuscht, Dentist assistant, 1906

Gertrud Dolski, Office secretary, 1908

Leopoldine Dörfler, Photographer, 1918

Gerda Dreyer, Shopkeeper (textiles), 1912

Selma Epstein, Unpaid domestic, 1908

Susi Epstein, Dressmaker, 1914

Blanke Ernst, Own household, 1897

Frieda Fenyes, Physician, 1900

Marianne Freeden, Teacher and translator, 1912

Käthe Fehl, Sick nurse (private), 1913

Sabine Finger, Nurse (children), 1912

Erna Finkelstein, Own household, 1914

Doris Frankel, Assistant (x-rays), 1910

Lucie Friedenthal, Hospital nurse, 1895

Rebekka Fröhlich, Social welfare worker, 1908

R. Fröhlich, At school, 1931

Gisella Gelband, Own household, 1899

Hertha Gerstl, Goldsmith, 1912

Olga Glücksmann, Applied arts, 1898

Gertrude Grieger, Milliner, 1907

Irma Gross, Own household, 1898

Josefine Grossbard, Shop assistant and cashier, 1912

Arabella Grosz, Shop assistant (Ladies’ dresses), 1898

Ilse Guttmann, Children’s nurse, 1913

Josefine Hacker, Shop assistant (household goods) 1904

Rebekka Hahn, Shopkeeper, 1899

Rosa Haller, Manager, Ladies’ dressmaker, 1908

Antonia Hauser, Hair dresser, 1911

Ernestine Helfer, Bodice-maker, 1908

Helene Hess, Hospital nurse, 1899

Inge Heymann, Dentist (assistant), 1921

Fanny Heymann, Cook (diet), 1912

Marjem Heymann, Shop assistant (ladies’ dresses), 1904

Liselotte Hochstimm, Dressmaker, 1917

Hilde Israel, Shop assistant (shoes), 1915

Gertrud Israelsohn, Photographer, 1903

Dorothea Jastrow, Seamstress, 1914

Ella Jekel, Applied arts worker, 1906

Hertha Jerut, Shop assistant (leather goods), 1914

Berta Joseph, Shop assistant (agricultural machinery), 1908

Margerethe Josefsberg, Book keeper and cashier, 1908

Rose Kallmann, Seamstress, 1911

Hildegard Kaufmann, Clerk (textiles), 1911

Regina Keller, Seamstress, 1896

Elisabeth Kende, Designer, 1907

Friedl Klein, Milliner, 1904

Margarethe Knapp, Gymnastic teacher, 1912

Perla Königsberg, Seamstress, 1904

Grete Korn, Clerk (café), 1914

Melanie Korn, Milliner, 1910

Hildegard Kost, Hospital nurse, 1912

Bella Kreilisheim, Shop assistant (groceries), 1913

Charlotte Laksberger, Shop assistant (furs), 1908

Erna Lehmann, Shop assistant (clothing), 1909

Erna Lehrberger, Clerk (leather shop), 1904

Hertha Lewandowski, Telephone operator, 1900

Hilde Leubuscher, Children’s nurse, 1913

Elli Leyser, Shop assistant (textiles), 1910

Helene Lion, Dressmaker, 1906

Lucie Löwenberg, Children’s nurse, 1903

Frieda Mannheim, Own household, 1896

Beate Marcus, Shop assistant (gentleman’s clothing), 1913

Charlotte Marcus, Children’s nurse, 1913

Barbara Mark, Dressmaker, 1897

Hanna Meyer, Own household, 1908

Katie Meyerheim, Assistant dental surgeon, 1909

Blanka Michael, Own household, 1899

Anna Millet, Hand knitter, 1901

E. Mondscheim, At school, 1928

Ida Mondshein, Shopkeeper (groceries), 1904

Eugenie Morx, Dentist, 1903

Roza Müller, Shop assistant (textiles), 1906

Luise Münz, Embroideress, 1899

Golda Münzer, Dressmaker, 1907

Sabine Narzissenfeld, Manager, 1906

Alice Neumark, Nurse (children), 1902

Franziska Nowak, Book keeper, 1910

Grete Oppenheimer, Shop assistant (textiles), 1907

Gertraude Pek, Galoshes maker, 1914

Hilde Plaut, Unpaid domestic, 1901

Johanna Prager, Telephone operator, 1914

Gisella Preiss, Clerk (office), 1904

Hilda Raucher, Seamstress, 1907

Mathilde Reiser, Shop assistant, 1910

Anna Rephan, Farm assistant, 1906

Basia Rosenberg, Own household, 1907

Rywka Rosenberg, Dressmaker, 1917

Hanna Rosenberger, Nurse, 1906

Isabella Salzburg, Shop assistant (optic goods), 1909

Franziska Sass, Nurse (children), 1907

Berta Schajewitsch, Own household, 1903

Mina Schatzberg, Seamstress, 1901

Alma Schendel, Seamstress, 1906

Melanie Schiffermann, Cook, 1907

Paula Schläger, Manager (Ladies’ dress shop), 1908

Erma Schlome,  Shop assistant (dresses), 1911

Sitti Schram, Own household, 1902

W. Schram, At school, 1929

Sara Schuermann, Dressmaker, 1903

Frieda Schuster, Chemist (x-ray laboratory), 1910

Hertha Schuster, Assistant medical massage, 1908

Gizella Schwartz, Shop assistant (textiles), 1915

Selma Silbermann, Nurse (children), 1912

Adela Singer, Own household, 1894

Mina Singer, Tailor (gentleman’s clothing), 1899

Ilse Söllander, Nurse (children), 1914

Anna Sommer, Shopkeeper (knitting), 1899

Rosa Spiegel, Corsage maker, 1905

Leopoldine Sprinzeles, Dressmaker, 1904

Gertrud Stein, Applied arts, 1909

Helene Steiner, Shopkeeper (stationery), 1893

Helene Sternberg, Gardener, 1903

Käthe Sterne, Own household, 1912

Mali Tauber, Cutter (Ladies’ underwear), 1921

Jetty Teicher, Children’s nurse, 1911

Gertrud Ulmer, Photographer, 1899

Valerie Ungar, Dressmaker, 1907

Leontine Vogel, Dressmaker, 1911

Estera Walter, Milliner, 1912

Erna Weil, Book keeper, 1905

Eva Weinberg, Secretary (Jewish association), 1910

Fritzi Weininger, Dressmaker, 1908

Chawa Weintraub, Teacher (music), 1913

Else Werfel, Shop assistant, 1908

Chruma Wetterhahn, Milliner 1914

Alice Wolff, Cook (dietician), 1908

Anita Wolff, Children’s nurse, 1911

Beila Wurtzel, Dressmaker, 1910